Web based help desk software solutions

advanced help desk software innovation                             

Product information and screen shots download FREE software trials Software prices, ordering and purchase information Enquiries and pre sales support Customer Support login

 
Download FREE trials

Help desk software

Click a help desk software product name below for more information:


sitehelpdesk logo


sitewebdesk logo


sitehelpdesk-it logo


WMI logo

PRIVACY NOTICE

At sitehelpdesk.com, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and to look after your data.

Who we are

sitehelpdesk.com Ltd is a provider of service desk software and related applications. We also provide cloud hosting of web sites, email services and our own helpdesk products on behalf of our customers. We develop software enhances to our core products to meet customers specific requirements.

sitehelpdesk.com has a registered office at The Keys, Roke Lane, Witley, Surrey GU8 5NH and company registration number 03971162.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only permitted to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, registration of software trials and licences, billing and to contact you in response to enquiries and support requests.

How we collect personal data from you

We receive information about you when you complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any products or services we provide or during the purchase of our products.

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, including other personnel in your organisation (for example to include them as a contact for logging support requests) then you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Types of data we collect from you

We require a certain amount of information when registering to purchase or download free trial versions of our software. We only ask for the minimum required to ensure that the software downloaded will be used for the purpose and in accordance with the terms of the End User License Agreement which you must accept.

We will always ask you when we require information and it is completely optional for you to provide the information. However, If you choose not to supply the required contact information you will not be permitted to download the software from the site. If you provide bogus information you will not receive critical instructions for its installation and configuration.

The personal data that we collect from you when registering for a trial includes your name, email address, phone number as well as the company and location where the software is intended to be used.

We also retain details of your queries and support requests and any subsequent correspondence.

Please be aware that any video, image or other content posted, uploaded or otherwise made available by you onto your hosted website or helpdesk, whether published or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

We do not collect data by using Cookies on our web site or in any of our products.

How we use your data

The information provided will be used to:

  • Follow up communications to ensure that the software has been installed without any problems.
  • Provide you with quotations that you have requested.
  • Establish the necessary contacts for legal registration of the software.
  • Provide you with software and services in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.
  • To help us identify you and the services you have with us.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To administer accounts and track billing and payments.
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our products and services.
  • If you register to use sitehelpdesk.com software and pay the agreed license fee and support costs of the software then you and other members of your organisation will be provided (subject to availability) with access to a secure area of the site for technical sitehelpdesk.com support and you may update us with any changes to your details from there.
  • As part of the end user license agreement, customers with a support agreement are permitted to upgrade to the latest software releases free of charge. In order for you to fulfil this right, you consent to us contacting you regarding new products and services, with an option to opt out of such communications in the future.

Retention Periods

If you do not register a legal copy of the sitehelpdesk.com software then you must remove any installations of our software from all local computers after the trial period.

You may request a copy of any personal information held and also that such information is removed from our registers by emailing the sitehelpdesk.com customer support team at support@sitehelpdesk.com.

If no request is made to remove data earlier then we will retain trial registration details for a maximum of 7 years.

Customer information will be retained for the duration that you are a customer and a further 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us, unless removal is requested beforehand. However, certain information may need to be retained for legal and/or accounting reasons.

Data security

We undertake to take appropriate security measures that are required by Data Protection Law, and in accordance with good industry practice relating to the security of any data that you provide.

Who has access to your data

The uses of your data are detailed above and only members of sitehelpdesk.com staff responsible for those functions will have access to your data.

We may pass certain information to third parties for the provision of services on your behalf, such as processing payments but will never forward your details to any other organisation without your explicit consent.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and there for your data will be deemed an asset of the business.

We may be required to disclose your personal data if we are under any duty to comply with any legal obligation to protect the rights, property, or safety of sitehelpdesk.com, our customers or others. This includes but is not limited to the exchanging of information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing and advertising purposes.

 

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

sitehelpdesk.com strictly protects the security of your personal information and conforms to the Data Protection Act, 1998 and the General Data Protection regulation of May 2018. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or un-requested alteration and will honour your choices for its intended use.

In accordance with the GDPR, we do not send unsolicited marketing emails.

 

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER

Please note that sitehelpdesk.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other WEB sites to which any sitehelpdesk.com site may link

.............................................................................................................................................................................

Help Desk software | Terms of Use

 

   2018 sitehelpdesk.com, all rights reserved